KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Strassenzüge

English translation: streets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Strassenzüge
English translation:streets
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

09:37 Dec 21, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Strassenzüge
• Durchführung einer Bestandskundenprüfung auf der Basis des durch AAW bereitgestellten Service.
• Durchführung einer Anschlußbereichsprüfung (ASB-Prüfung) für Strassenzüge. Diese prüfung wird zur Einsatzplanung bei Vertriebspartnern benötigt.
• Bereitstellung von Druckfunktionen (Einzel- und Sammeldruck) über eine Anbindung zum Output Management.
Ashok Bagri
India
streets
Explanation:
or: a number of streets
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
We have used blocks but unsure whether streets or blocks is correct or not in the context. Haven't heard from the client too.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4streets of houses
Eckhard Boehle
3streetsBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Strassenzüge
streets


Explanation:
or: a number of streets

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
We have used blocks but unsure whether streets or blocks is correct or not in the context. Haven't heard from the client too.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Strassenzüge
streets of houses


Explanation:
According to Pons and www.leo.org

Die Definition von "Straßenzug" im Duden: "Straße mit Häuserreihen" passt dazu.

From Google:
Houses in England
In most towns, there are streets of houses joined together in long rows. They are
called terraced houses. The main types of houses in England are: ...
www.woodlands-junior.kent.sch.uk/customs/questions/houses.h...

Terraced house - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
In England, the first streets of houses with uniform fronts were built by the
Huguenot entrepreneur Nicholas Barbon in the rebuilding after the Great Fire ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Terrace_(architecture)

Teaching Heritage - Building Australian identities -
How many more single cottages, streets of houses, even whole suburbs have been
buried or mutilated by freeways or swept away by the tide of demolition to ...
www.teachingheritage.nsw.edu.au/c_building/winsites_demolis... -

PD Hepworth, Architect -
Whole streets of houses with gardens like bouquets and hats. Patricia said what
about earthworms dropping through the ceiling. And do you want snails and ...
www.carmelbird.com/pd.html

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman