KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Störwertmeldung,

English translation: error report /message


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Störwertmeldung,
English translation:error report /message
Entered by: xxxBrandis

14:37 Dec 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Störwertmeldung,
The term appears in a manual on the supervision and maintenance of (natural) gas piplines and stations.
Under: 'Bauelemente' - , we find, inter alia:
'Bauelement: Fernwirkeinrichtungen.'

Inspektion: Prüfung von Störwertmeldung,
Funktionsprüfung: Störwertmeldung, Sende-Empfangspegel, Mewertekodierung, Spannungsüberwachungen, Mewertgeber, Anzeigewerte über den Mebereich prüfen


P.S. If possible, a brief explanation would be appreciated.
Jon Fedler
error report /message
Explanation:
anywhere in IT-Development and history error messages are logged somewhere centrally so that the technical teams understand to eliminate this. These are messages or sometimes reports.
Selected response from:

xxxBrandis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4error report /messagexxxBrandis
4Off-normal fault/(error) message
Textklick
3disturbance value notification
Giovanni Rengifo
1error code displayWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Störwertmeldung,
disturbance value notification


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Störwertmeldung,
error code display


Explanation:
Error code display?

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Störwertmeldung,
Off-normal fault/(error) message


Explanation:
See page 51 of the PDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-12-27 15:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can't find an exact dico entry, but: "Störwertprotokoll n (PCC) / off-normal printout"



    Reference: http:///www.alarmcommunity.com/manuals/firelite/50066.pdf
Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Colin Newberry: A humble comment: isn't a fault alone off-normal?
16 mins
  -> A valid point. Remember all EMs start with "Error message", so you would see something like: ''Error message: Off-normal", (described as an "Off-normal error message"?

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Störwertmeldung,
error report /message


Explanation:
anywhere in IT-Development and history error messages are logged somewhere centrally so that the technical teams understand to eliminate this. These are messages or sometimes reports.

xxxBrandis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8