KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

unter Windows 2000

English translation: under Windows 2000


16:20 Dec 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: unter Windows 2000
Installation der ABC Software unter Windows 2000

"under Windows 2000" does have a Denglish ring to it.
Would installation of ABC on Windows 2000 be correct?
Christine Lam
English translation:under Windows 2000
Explanation:
I think under is perfectly fine. Googles well.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
thanks for pointing out the obvious!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10under Windows 2000
Trudy Peters
4 +2for Windows...
jccantrell
4running windows 2000Steve Palmer
5 -4on a computer operated by Windows 2000Murat Yildirim


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
under Windows 2000


Explanation:
I think under is perfectly fine. Googles well.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thanks for pointing out the obvious!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: It's how I'd put it, and I am both a native and a Computer Science graduate.
3 mins

agree  Samira Goth: I've also seen that in several manuals
6 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: perfect IT lingo!
18 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: "unter" is Denglish, if anything
32 mins

agree  Christian: Perfect!
33 mins

agree  writeaway
46 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
50 mins

agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
1 hr

agree  Ian M-H
2 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for Windows...


Explanation:
Under sounds fine to me, too.

I have seen

Installation procedure for Windows 95

and such, but that has 'procedure' in it.

On would also be understood.

Ain't computer geeks a forgiving lot?

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
48 mins

agree  Robert Sleigh
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -4
on a computer operated by Windows 2000


Explanation:
"Under Windows 2000" is okay, but if you wish, you can try a more specific description as above.

Murat Yildirim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: "Operated by" is a definite no-no. If you want to go this way, which I see as a cop-out, you'd have to say "on a computer running WIndows 2000".
2 mins

disagree  Aniello Scognamiglio: with Richard.
15 mins

disagree  Ian M-H: Richard's version with "running Windows 2000" would work, yours with "operated by" does not. Confidence 5 is more than a touch excessive IMO.
1 hr

disagree  Christian: with Ian.
2 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
running windows 2000


Explanation:
a computer generally "runs an operating system"

Steve Palmer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Steven Sidore, xxxFrancis Lee