KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

One Sentence

English translation: The fast2find reporter technology ...


16:28 Dec 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: One Sentence
Dieses Chamaeleon-Pinzip kommt bei der fast2find reporter-Technologie durch die flexible Anpassung der Suchmaschinen an die speziellen Gegebenheiten einer Suchsituation zum Ausdruck.
John Guchemand
United States
English translation:The fast2find reporter technology ...
Explanation:
The fast2find reporter technology uses this chameleon principle in the flexible matching of the search engines to the special circumstances of the {search} situation.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Good Style!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4This chameleon principle applies to the fast2find reporter technology .
Maya Jurt
4In the f2f reporter technology,
Mary Worby
3The fast2find reporter technology ...
jccantrell


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This chameleon principle applies to the fast2find reporter technology .


Explanation:
through the search machines' adjustment to the specific situation (condition) of a search.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The fast2find reporter technology ...


Explanation:
The fast2find reporter technology uses this chameleon principle in the flexible matching of the search engines to the special circumstances of the {search} situation.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Good Style!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the f2f reporter technology,


Explanation:
this chameleon principle is evident in the flexible adaptation of the search engines to the specific circumstances of a given search situation.

Or turn it around ..

In the f2f reporter, the search engines adapt flexibly to the specific circumstances of a given search situation - a clear example/demonstration of the chameleon principle in action.

Would depend on sentences around and whether it fits into the flow.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33