KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Datenbank pflegen

English translation: Database maintenance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Datenbank pflegen
English translation:Database maintenance
Entered by: Erin McGann

08:08 Feb 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / database
German term or phrase: Datenbank pflegen
This is quite a simple one but I cant find the right term for it.
Is it database maintenance?

MTIA
Erin McGann
Ireland
Yes it is
Explanation:
It is database maintenance or, in this case, to maintain a database.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you both, I just needed confirmation.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Yes it is
Ingo Dierkschnieder
5 +1Datenbankpflege = database management (oder maintenance)
Gad Harel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Yes it is


Explanation:
It is database maintenance or, in this case, to maintain a database.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you both, I just needed confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: ;-)
1 min
  -> ;-)

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 mins

agree  rainerc: Ja, genau - Moin Ingo!
15 mins
  -> Moin Rainer!

agree  Endre Both
34 mins

agree  Gabrielle Lyons
46 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Yup!
49 mins
  -> Jau!

agree  Sabine Griebler
59 mins

agree  Brie Vernier
3 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Datenbankpflege = database management (oder maintenance)


Explanation:

Datenbankpflege = database management (oder maintenance)

Gad Harel
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
9 mins