KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Störemission

English translation: interference emission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Störemission
English translation:interference emission
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:35 Feb 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Störemission
From: xDSL-Übertragungssystem (Ethernet-DSLAM)

Teil1: Allgemeine Festlegungen


Anforderungen an die Elektromagnetische Verträglichkeit
1 Allgemeine Festlegungen bezüglich der Durchführung der EMV-Messungen
2 Für das gesamte Übertragungssystem ist bzgl. der Störemission und Störfestigkeit die Einhaltung der EMV-Anforderungen gemäß der Technischen Richtlinie 1 TR 9 (01/2005) unter Berücksichtigung der nachfolgenden, zusätzlichen Festlegungen nachzuweisen.
Jon Fedler
interference emission
Explanation:
... or emitted interference

Störemission relates to interference emitted/radiated by the system in question and Störfestigkeit is the system's immunity to external interference.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3interference emission
Bob Kerns
3Störemission-- interference
Girija Chatrath


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
St?remission
interference emission


Explanation:
... or emitted interference

Störemission relates to interference emitted/radiated by the system in question and Störfestigkeit is the system's immunity to external interference.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Languageman: Either suggestion
4 mins

agree  Gad Harel
7 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
54 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
St?remission
Störemission-- interference


Explanation:
my take

-----------------------------------
http://members.aol.com/forrestal/mechanical.html

Girija Chatrath
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish