KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Regelkabelf?hrungsplan

English translation: control circuit cable-layout plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Regelkabelf?hrungsplan
English translation:control circuit cable-layout plan
Entered by: Jon Fedler

17:29 Feb 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Regelkabelf?hrungsplan
Aus: "xDSL-Übertragungssystem (Ethernet-DSLAM)
TS XXXX
Teil1: Allgemeine Festlegungen

..........
"Zusätzliche bzw. modifizierte QM-Maßnahmen
von XXXX:

"Dem Prüfer müssen spätestens zwei Wochen vor dem Prüfungstermin die folgenden Unterlagen zur Verfügung ges• Regelkabelführungsplan (RKP)" ..
Jon Fedler
control circuit cable-layout plan
Explanation:
control circuit cable-layout plan
Selected response from:

Gad Harel
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1control circuit cable-layout plan
Gad Harel
2signal cable routing diagram
David Willett


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
control circuit cable-layout plan


Explanation:
control circuit cable-layout plan

Gad Harel
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Girija Chatrath: Yes....control cable-layout plan
20 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
signal cable routing diagram


Explanation:
Well, "Kabelführung" is "cable routing" according to the dictionary, and "plan" would normally be translated as "diagram" in this context. A "Regelkabel" is, I imagine, an electric cable for carrying control signals, and since "signal cable routing diagram" gets a couple of relevant-looking Google hits (see below, Figure 2-16), I'd plump for that. "Control cable routing diagram" is also a possibility though.


    Reference: http://www.viasat.com/_files/_08fe203b613bc02b87de181a370e2b...
David Willett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13