KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

EBV

English translation: electronic image processing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Elektronische Bildverarbeitung
English translation:electronic image processing
Entered by: Rebecca Darby

17:40 Jan 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: EBV
EBV / Elektronische Bildverarbeitung.

This is from a software user manual, in the glossary, and it also says that the standard tool for this is Photoshop.

Is there an equivalent English TLA (three letter acronym)?
Rebecca Darby
Germany
electronic image processing
Explanation:
Says my Dict. of IT. "Digital treatment", says my filmmaker boyfriend.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for the speedy answer! Also verified below...

Funnily enough, that's what I came up with through literal translation, but I could not find the term or the abbreviation on whatis.com...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5EIP
Sven Petersson
4electronic image processing
Parrot


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electronic image processing


Explanation:
Says my Dict. of IT. "Digital treatment", says my filmmaker boyfriend.


    Ger>Eng Dictionary of Computing & IT
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the speedy answer! Also verified below...

Funnily enough, that's what I came up with through literal translation, but I could not find the term or the abbreviation on whatis.com...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
EIP


Explanation:
See references!


    Reference: http://portal.etsi.org/edithelp/abbrev/e.asp
    Reference: http://www.learndigital.net/october.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8