KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Eingabe/ Pflege

English translation: input/maintanance


13:47 Jan 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: Eingabe/ Pflege
How would you translate pflege in the IT field

Eingabe/ Plege/ Loeschen

TIA
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:input/maintanance
Explanation:
..my instant guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 13:57:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maintenance....sorry about my typo
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
No problem with the typo! I got waht you had to say! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3input/maintanance
Kathi Stock
4updatingHartwin Busch
4maintenance
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
4Entry/ maintenance/ deleteAntje Ruppert


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
input/maintanance


Explanation:
..my instant guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 13:57:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maintenance....sorry about my typo

Kathi Stock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
No problem with the typo! I got waht you had to say! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Scheidler: maintEnance, deletion
2 mins

agree  Alan Johnson: As Michael noted: maintenance
4 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maintenance


Explanation:
That would fit the bill, I believe.


    Oxford-Duden
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entry/ maintenance/ delete


Explanation:
Maintenance is definitely the word to use in English. Sometimes it is confusing because in German you may find Pflege und Wartung which are both translated with maintenance in English.

HTH,

Antje


    IT experience
Antje Ruppert
United States
Specializes in field

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
updating


Explanation:
When 'updating' is translated into German it is often translated as 'Eingabe, Pflege'. I therefore propose this as an alternative if it fits the context.

Hartwin Busch
United Kingdom