KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Corporate Design, sentence

English translation: 2 x corporate design


10:38 Jan 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: Corporate Design, sentence
CD = Corporate Design is familiar to me (Glossaries: CD guidelines, CI/CD, and Google).
sentence (original): Neben der umfassenden Veroeffentlichung durch die Unternehmensberatung (in deren Corporate Design) veroeffentlicht XXX ein pointiertes Excerpt aus eigenem Blickwinkel und im eigenen Corporate Design.
Translation:
Aside from the extensive publications by our business consultants (under their Corporate Design), XXX publishes a concise excerpt from the company’s own point of view under it’s own label.

Is the translation 'label' for 'Corporate Design' correct? It sounds more familiar to me in this context than CD.
I will be grateful for your opinion.
Thanks in advance,
Ursula
Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
English translation:2 x corporate design
Explanation:
Aside from the extensive publications by our business consultants (using their own corporate design), XXX publishes a concise excerpt from the company’s own point of view and under it’s own corporate design.

There are a few slight changes im your translation that improves the logic a little, IMO.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Yes, I will have to use 'corporate design' a lot for this translation.
Thank you all for your input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
52 x corporate design
Alexander Schleber
4 +1Corporate design
Roddy Tannahill


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Corporate design


Explanation:
Hi Ursula,
I think you have to repeat the words 'corporate design' here, as 'label' doesn't quite get the message across. You could stretch the idea a little and say "in its own colo(u)rs", but I'd be hesitant to do that. Another small point - there's no apostrophe in the "its" of "its label (corporate design)".

HTH :)

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: or: its own corporrate colours
25 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
2 x corporate design


Explanation:
Aside from the extensive publications by our business consultants (using their own corporate design), XXX publishes a concise excerpt from the company’s own point of view and under it’s own corporate design.

There are a few slight changes im your translation that improves the logic a little, IMO.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Yes, I will have to use 'corporate design' a lot for this translation.
Thank you all for your input!