KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Sammeltag

English translation: group tag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sammeltag
English translation:group tag

20:01 Jan 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: Sammeltag
In an IT text about XML.
Reference is made to a "Sammeltag für einen Industriezweig" and a "Sammeltag für Personeninformationen", etc.
Could it be "control tag"
Thanks for your help!
Jean Colton
United States
collective tag
Explanation:
sammel- means that they use only one tag to group a larger branch (one for industrial info and one for personnel info)
I would use collective tag.
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who submitted suggestions. I used "collective tag" in my translation, but then heard back from the client that the correct term in English is "group tag" in this context. So we learn a new one and move on. Gruss!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3collective tag
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1summary tag
jccantrell
4deadline /
analisa
2 -1collection day
Ursula Peter-Czichi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
collective tag


Explanation:
sammel- means that they use only one tag to group a larger branch (one for industrial info and one for personnel info)
I would use collective tag.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who submitted suggestions. I used "collective tag" in my translation, but then heard back from the client that the correct term in English is "group tag" in this context. So we learn a new one and move on. Gruss!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder
37 mins

agree  Ineke Hardy
2 hrs

agree  Ursula Blömken: collection day
1 day 20 hrs
  -> not in this context, no relation to day

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
collection day


Explanation:
Sammel- = collection ...
Tag = day

Could it be that they use their servers to collect different types of data at different times? Sometimes, solutions can be that simple.

no references, I haven't seen this before.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Lieder: That was my first reaction, too, but look at the context - "tag" in conjunction with XML. Would have been easier to see if it had been "Sammel-Tag".
18 mins
  -> I see your point. My reason: A German writer would (should) not have combined two words from different languages. For linguists, at least, logic does have its shortcomings.....

neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: Denglish strikes again!
17 hrs
  -> True! The other problem: No such tag in MS manual (MS Studio 6/vers. 1999 and MFC classes (2000)).

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
summary tag


Explanation:
Could this possibly be a summary tag?

See the link.


    Reference: http://www.filemaker.com/downloads/pdf/ddr_grammar.pdf
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
15 hrs

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deadline /


Explanation:
in german tag does not have the same meaning as in english. Sammeln means collecting, not collective as you wrote. I would go for deadline meaning the last day to collect something.

analisa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish