KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Pfeilspitzen

English translation: arrow heads


15:33 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: Pfeilspitzen
PowerPoint transparency presentations. There are different kinds of a arrows in the type, with different spitzen
Geoffrey Steinherz
English translation:arrow heads
Explanation:
standard MS terminology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 15:40:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m 100% sure, the confidence indicator isn\'t working for me.
Selected response from:

Rebekka Groß
Grading comment
I apologize for the late response. I thought I had awarded you on the day that you responded but I evidently did not push the right button. I you wish you can email me back at geoffsybil@aol.com,
Geoff Steinherz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4arrow headsRebekka Groß
4arrowhead, cursor
1964
4arrow heads
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
arrow heads


Explanation:
standard MS terminology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 15:40:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m 100% sure, the confidence indicator isn\'t working for me.


    MS Office XP glossary
Rebekka Groß
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I apologize for the late response. I thought I had awarded you on the day that you responded but I evidently did not push the right button. I you wish you can email me back at geoffsybil@aol.com,
Geoff Steinherz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
27 mins

agree  John Kinory: Nothing to do with MS - that's the English term. For once, MS got it right!
32 mins

agree  jccantrell
33 mins

agree  xxxninasc
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrow heads


Explanation:
Drawing lines and arrows
>
Changing the background of a slide


using normal view, outline view, slide view,
>
Applying a line style, width and arrow heads



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 15:39:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aptec.co.uk/docs/micro/pwrpt-in.htm

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrowhead, cursor


Explanation:
arrowhead, cursor

1964
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8