KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Spiegelstriche

English translation: en-dash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spiegelstrich
English translation:en-dash
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

15:40 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: Spiegelstriche
Some kind of mark for emphasis. Occurs in a piece about powerpoint presntations with transparencies
Geoffrey Steinherz
en-dash
Explanation:
- The dash in front of
this line
- is called a "Spiegelstrich"

I might be mistaken and it's an em-dash (which is slightly longer than the en-dash), but if memory serves me, it's the en-dash.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-01 18:28:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... Und auch für Spiegelstriche wird das Zeichen 150 des ANSI-Codes verwendet.\"
http://www.edition-fatal.de/instruktionen.pdf
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
I apologize for the late response. I thought I had awarded you on the day that you responded but I evidently did not push the right button. I you wish you can email me back at geoffsybil@aol.com,
Geoff Steinherz
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1en-dash
Klaus Herrmann
4 -1quotation mark
Kathi Stock


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
quotation mark


Explanation:
hope that fits your contents

Kathi Stock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Astrid Elke Witte: No, it's not a quotation mark - it's a dash!
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en-dash


Explanation:
- The dash in front of
this line
- is called a "Spiegelstrich"

I might be mistaken and it's an em-dash (which is slightly longer than the en-dash), but if memory serves me, it's the en-dash.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-01 18:28:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... Und auch für Spiegelstriche wird das Zeichen 150 des ANSI-Codes verwendet.\"
http://www.edition-fatal.de/instruktionen.pdf

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
I apologize for the late response. I thought I had awarded you on the day that you responded but I evidently did not push the right button. I you wish you can email me back at geoffsybil@aol.com,
Geoff Steinherz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astrid Elke Witte: I always thought it was a wiggly dash - but it's definitely a dash, anyway.
3 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
5 hrs

disagree  xxxIITS: It is a "dash" followed by three "..."
2 days 1 hr
  -> Nope. Just look at the example given in the note above.