KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Hilfslinien

English translation: guides


15:53 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: Hilfslinien
Powerpoint transparency presentations. Some kind of markings in the display screen.
Geoffrey Steinherz
English translation:guides
Explanation:
Office XP glossary:

e.g.
"To Guides" "G" "An Hilfslinien"
"Boundaries and Guides" "B" "Hilfslinien"
Selected response from:

Rebekka Groß
Grading comment
I apologize for the late response. I thought I had awarded you on the day that you responded but I evidently did not push the right button. I you wish you can email me back at geoffsybil@aol.com,
Geoff Steinherz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5construction linesManfred Mondt
5auxiliary linesJohn Kinory
4guide lines
Bob Kerns
5 -1guidelines
Klaus Herrmann
1 +2guidesRebekka Groß


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
guidelines


Explanation:
Not sure if this is MS-talk, but that's what Hilfslinien are called in most graphics programs.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bob Kerns: Better as two words, otherwise there's confusion with Richtlinien
11 mins
  -> Indeed.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guide lines


Explanation:
as opposed to guidelines which are "Richtlinien"

Bob Kerns
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guides


Explanation:
Office XP glossary:

e.g.
"To Guides" "G" "An Hilfslinien"
"Boundaries and Guides" "B" "Hilfslinien"


    MS Office XP glossary
Rebekka Groß
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I apologize for the late response. I thought I had awarded you on the day that you responded but I evidently did not push the right button. I you wish you can email me back at geoffsybil@aol.com,
Geoff Steinherz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
3 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auxiliary lines


Explanation:
often used in draughting

John Kinory

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
construction lines


Explanation:
In perusing the various Google answers on Hilfslinie +zeichnen, I am convinced they refer to any line, which is not part of the actual object being presented. The concept which comes up most often are lines, like center lines and critical intersections, which are drawn first (paper/screen) and which serve as a reference or anchor.
Ref: teaching electrical drafting


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman