KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Trennseite

English translation: separator page


15:57 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: Trennseite
Power Point transparency presentations. This is the last one. I learned the little I know about this arcane subject in German. Thank-you all, Geoffrey Steinherz
Geoffrey Steinherz
English translation:separator page
Explanation:
Microsoft
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
I apologize for the late response. I thought I had awarded you on the day that you responded but I evidently did not push the right button. I you wish you can email me back at geoffsybil@aol.com,
Geoff Steinherz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7separator page
Andy Lemminger
4banner pagexxxJuttaDD


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
separator page


Explanation:
Microsoft

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I apologize for the late response. I thought I had awarded you on the day that you responded but I evidently did not push the right button. I you wish you can email me back at geoffsybil@aol.com,
Geoff Steinherz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
4 mins

agree  Pee Eff
6 mins

agree  Lucien Marcelet
8 mins

agree  AngieD
13 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
38 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
3 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
5 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banner page


Explanation:
I would say it is the banner page (see references below). Whereas it can also be used as the translation for "cover page", it is also the technical term for "Trennseite". It is described as a blank separator page and can be found in the MS glossaries (in abundance), wheras "seperator page" is used in the MS glossaries only once.

HTH
Jutta


    Reference: http://www.clusterque.com/html/CQ_56PressRelease.pdf
    Reference: http://www.macalester.edu/cit/docs/classes/winnwclass.pdf
xxxJuttaDD