KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Autoformen

English translation: AutoShapes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:AutoFormen (MS Powerpoint)
English translation:AutoShapes
Entered by: Ulrike Lieder

16:04 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: Autoformen
They are marks like asterisks or dashes. Occurs in piece on PowerPoint translation
Geoffrey Steinherz
autoshapes
Explanation:
They're called autoshapes in the E version of PowerPoint

Here's a relevant excerpt from Microsoft's PowerPoint glossary:

&AutoShapes|Insert AutoShapes - A&utoFormen|AutoFormen einfügen

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
I apologize for the late response. I thought I had awarded you on the day that you responded but I evidently did not push the right button. I you wish you can email me back at geoffsybil@aol.com,
Geoff Steinherz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4autoshapesUlrike Lieder
4 +2Autoshapes
Bob Kerns
4symbols/ special charactersNicolo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
symbols/ special characters


Explanation:
this is what they are called in MS word

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
autoshapes


Explanation:
They're called autoshapes in the E version of PowerPoint

Here's a relevant excerpt from Microsoft's PowerPoint glossary:

&AutoShapes|Insert AutoShapes - A&utoFormen|AutoFormen einfügen

HTH


    Microsoft PowerPoint 2000 glossary
Ulrike Lieder
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I apologize for the late response. I thought I had awarded you on the day that you responded but I evidently did not push the right button. I you wish you can email me back at geoffsybil@aol.com,
Geoff Steinherz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: should be cap, but it says Autoshapes in my PP when I pull it up.
3 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
6 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
3 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Autoshapes


Explanation:
Written as AutoShapes in PowerPoint menus


    Microsoft glossary for PowerPoint
Bob Kerns
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebekka Groß
7 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
3 hrs