KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Spezifikationswerkzeuge

English translation: specification tools


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spezifikationswerkzeuge
English translation:specification tools
Entered by: Armin Prediger

13:40 Aug 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / transcript
German term or phrase: Spezifikationswerkzeuge
This is from a "Zeugnis über die Diplomprüfung im Studiengang Systemanalyse"
It is a subject - "Pflichtfach" with no other context. Some of the other "Pflichtfächer" are Konzeptionierung, Betriebswirtschaftslehre, Datenschutz und Sicherung, Informationstechnikanwendungen, Datenbanken und Informationssysteme
Evi Wollinger
Germany
specification tools
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Armin Prediger
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3specification tools
Armin Prediger
3requirements {management} tools
jccantrell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
specification tools


Explanation:
.

Armin Prediger
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Dmitrieva
1 min
  -> Thank you, Olga!

agree  Elizabeth Gahbler: yes
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Elizabeth!

agree  Steffen Walter
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
requirements {management} tools


Explanation:
In the satellite software business, specifications become requirements and these are entered into requirements management tools such as DOORS so that they can be tracked and managed.


    Reference: http://www.jiludwig.com/Requirements_Management_Tools.html
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75