KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

über mehrere Standorte hinweg

English translation: across several sites


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:über mehrere Standorte hinweg
English translation:across several sites
Entered by: Patricia Gifford

16:15 Feb 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: über mehrere Standorte hinweg
Whole sentence for context:
Die vorliegende Programmversion bietet Ihnen die Möglichkeit zum gleichzeitigen Betrieb mit Replikations-Servern.
Wenn Sie also z.B.
- den Datenbestand eines Servers über mehrere Standorte konsistent halten wollen oder
- Außendienstmitarbeitern die Möglichkeit geben wollen, auch ohne eine Onlineverbindung zu dem Server mit unserem Programm,
so können Sie dies durch den Einsatz des Replikations-Servers gewährleisten.

Can anybody think of a catchy term for this? THANKS!!!
Patricia Gifford
across several sites
Explanation:
that's been translated before, I think...

Standorte - sites...used in IT language
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
I like all the suggestions a lot, thanks for all the contributions!!
Klaus, yes, a similar question has been asked before, (I think it was "cross-boundary"), but I wanted to make sure that the translation fitted my context, so I asked. And I thank you (all of you) very much for taking the time to answer this question!!

Patricia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3across several sitesKlaus Dorn
5 +1location
Elvira Stoianov
4across a variety of locations
Alan Johnson
4across multiple sites
Mary Worby


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
across several sites


Explanation:
that's been translated before, I think...

Standorte - sites...used in IT language

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I like all the suggestions a lot, thanks for all the contributions!!
Klaus, yes, a similar question has been asked before, (I think it was "cross-boundary"), but I wanted to make sure that the translation fitted my context, so I asked. And I thank you (all of you) very much for taking the time to answer this question!!

Patricia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
8 mins

agree  Michael Sebold
13 mins

agree  xxxbrute
17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
location


Explanation:
is another possibility

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hph: I think they mean that the server is disconnected from the network, moved to another location, and then rebooted. The program help to keep the (meanwhile changed) data consistent.
12 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
across multiple sites


Explanation:
HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
across a variety of locations


Explanation:
spoilt for choice now!

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14