KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Vertretung (IT)

English translation: deputy function


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vertretung (IT)
English translation:deputy function
Entered by: Bob Kerns

16:32 Feb 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: Vertretung (IT)
Here is the whole sentence for context:

Bei der Aktivierung einer Vertretung stehen die Vertretungsarten "Pflichten" oder "Pflichten und Rechte" zur Auswahl durch Klick auf die gewünschte Checkbox zur Verfügung.
Explanation: This means that you can determine in the program which colleague is going to take over for you (gets all your messages etc., when you are on vacation, sick leave etc.). You will then assume the same duties than your colleague (e.g. complete all his/her tasks) while away.

Now, my customer calls 'Vertretung' "Deputy", because that was all they could think of. I don't find it too idiomatic.
The sentence would then be "When activating the function deputy, the following options are available for selection by clicking the desired checkbox.:
- duties or, when the options are set accordingly, -- duties and rights.

Does anybody know a more elegant term for "deputy" and "deputy options"(Vertretungsarten).

Thanks,
Patricia
Patricia Gifford
deputy and deputy modes
Explanation:
Having read the alternatives above I would advise you to stick with deputy which will be understood by anyone with English as their mother tongue.

Your sentence should then read:
When the deputy function is activated the deputy modes "Duties" and "Duties and rights" are displayed and can be selected by clicking on the desired checkbox.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your input. I should have probably said that this is about a software, so I cannot chose anything to colloquial. After thinking about it long and hard, I am going to stick with Robert's answer, I guess it is the safest, and the way you put the sentence is much better than what it was before, it makes sense now! Thanks to all of you!
Patricia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5deputy and deputy modes
Bob Kerns
5Substitution.xxxbrute
4vacation coverage
jccantrell
4agentMichael Sebold
4forwardKlaus Dorn
4delegateshph
4'stand-in' / 'stand-in types'
Mary Worby


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'stand-in' / 'stand-in types'


Explanation:
I don't know if there is established technology for this sort of thing ... but the above would seem OK (I think!)

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forward


Explanation:
you could use "forward", same as you would for a telephone call, emails, etc. One is forwarding his/her responsibilities, duties, access options to a colleague...

another way would be to "pass on" the same things...

"stand in" is also a possibility...



Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delegates


Explanation:
Hello, I had a look at my Outlook: "Delegates can send items on your behalf. To grant permission to others..." So Microsoft is using this term (if you use Outlook, see Tools-Options-Delegates).

hph

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agent


Explanation:
As in someone who acts as an agent for somebody else.

Michael Sebold
Canada

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vacation coverage


Explanation:
In the USA, you might call this vacation coverage. I realize that you might be absent for other reasons, but everyone here would understand this.

Then, for the ...arten, I would probably eliminate it altogether by saying something like:
When activating the vacation coverage function, click the desired checkbox for one of the following:

Just my take on it.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deputy and deputy modes


Explanation:
Having read the alternatives above I would advise you to stick with deputy which will be understood by anyone with English as their mother tongue.

Your sentence should then read:
When the deputy function is activated the deputy modes "Duties" and "Duties and rights" are displayed and can be selected by clicking on the desired checkbox.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your input. I should have probably said that this is about a software, so I cannot chose anything to colloquial. After thinking about it long and hard, I am going to stick with Robert's answer, I guess it is the safest, and the way you put the sentence is much better than what it was before, it makes sense now! Thanks to all of you!
Patricia

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Substitution.


Explanation:
An alternative.

xxxbrute