KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

übergreifend

English translation: collectively


08:44 Sep 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: übergreifend
Testfallbeschreibung
Beschreibung des zu testenden Merkmals bzw. des Testziel. Die Beschreibung kann für alle Teststeps eines Testfalls ***übergreifend*** verfaßt sein oder für jeden Einzelstep ausgeführt werden.

Herzlichen Dank!
Translations4IT
English translation:collectively
Explanation:
Nope, this time it is not sexual harassment.
"Übergreifend" is often a challenge.
In this case I would go for collectively as a contrast to individually.
Selected response from:

Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4overall
Armin Prediger
4(can be )applied universallyxxxmuitoprazer
4collectively
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
3encompassing all steps
Raghunathan
3across all stepsBrigitteHilgner
3togetherhirselina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(can be )applied universally


Explanation:
to every test stage in a test cycle,or can be applied for each particular stage of a test.Universal application and flexibility is what is being emphasised here.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
together


Explanation:
Seems to mean for all steps together or for each step separately

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collectively


Explanation:
Nope, this time it is not sexual harassment.
"Übergreifend" is often a challenge.
In this case I would go for collectively as a contrast to individually.

Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overall


Explanation:
Something like: "An overall description can be compiled for all test steps of a test case, or a description can be processed for each individual step."

Alternatively: "a comprehensive description"

Armin Prediger
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
across all steps


Explanation:
That's what I would use here.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encompassing all steps


Explanation:
encompassing all steps or the individual ones.

Include comprehensively all steps or the individual ones.

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 12