KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Anträge erfassen

English translation: to register applications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anträge erfassen
English translation:to register applications
Entered by: Robin Salmon

08:33 Oct 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / magazine
German term or phrase: Anträge erfassen
Appears twice: (1) Jeder, der tippen kann, erfasst Antraege. (2) Alle stuerzten sich auf unser Online-banking, die Kollegen im Direktservice haben waschkoerbeweise Multikanalbanking-Antraege erfasst.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
to register applications
Explanation:
I think this is the usual phrase.
Selected response from:

Robin Salmon
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to process applicationsM-A-Z
4to register applicationsRobin Salmon
4collate, record applicationsDavid Moore


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Antraege erfassen
to process applications


Explanation:


M-A-Z
Works in field

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Antraege erfassen
collate, record applications


Explanation:
That's my shot; in my view, you can't very well process applications before this is done.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  M-A-Z: IMO recording incoming applications is only one step of the whole process of dealing with them, and "collate" also seems too specific to me. Isn't it rather systematically looking for sources for a particular purpose rather than placing whatever comes in?
11 mins
  -> IMO, you are putting the cart before the horse. HOW can it be the LAST step??

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Antraege erfassen
to register applications


Explanation:
I think this is the usual phrase.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  M-A-Z: In my view "erfassen" is much more general than "registering". Applications might just be forwarded to a clerk for approval as part of "erfassen", they need not necessarily be recorded/registered
5 mins