Rücksicherung

English translation: recover / restore

German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Rücksicherung
The text is a maintenance operations schedule for an encryption device. Context: "Zurücksichern eines Betriebssystem-Images." Then later on it has "da nach der ***Rücksicherung*** XXXX korrupt ist ". Do the two mean the same thing? All that I can think of is "Re-saving" but that sounds neither technical nor correct? Any suggestions please?
Leveleki
France
English translation:recover / restore
Explanation:
spring to mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-11-18 12:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there may be a more precise term, but IMHO these two terms are a relatively safe bet here, "recovery" for Rücksicherung
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Went with it in the end. Thanks, Jonathan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5recover / restore
Jonathan MacKerron
4to restore
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
***Zurücksichern***
recover / restore


Explanation:
spring to mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-11-18 12:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there may be a more precise term, but IMHO these two terms are a relatively safe bet here, "recovery" for Rücksicherung

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Went with it in the end. Thanks, Jonathan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch: ich denke, "restore" ist das Mittel der Wahl.
30 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
59 mins

agree  Oliver Walter: Confirmed by http://www.german-sales.com/windows_system_backup.htm and http://www.assistra.com/service/legato/askthelegatospecialis... (Microsoft uses "Wiederherstellung" for "recovery")
2 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 hrs

agree  Mihaela Boteva
14 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
***Zurücksichern***
to restore


Explanation:
storing data to a disk and to save it into another file is called "to make a back-up of files". If case of corruption of the orignal data, it can be restored from the back-up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 Min. (2006-11-18 12:26:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How to backup/restore your Windows partition with the bootable image disk
http://www.optimizingpc.com/howtouse/imagingpartition.html

DriveImage XML is an easy to use and reliable program for imaging and backing up partitions and logical drives.

The program allows you to:

- Backup logical drives and partitions to image files
- Browse these images, view and extract files
- Restore these images to the same or a different drive
- Copy directly from drive to drive
- Schedule automatic backups with your Task Scheduler
http://www.runtime.org/dixml.htm

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman