KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Auslagerung von Daten

English translation: external storage (relocation) of data

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auslagerung von Daten
English translation:external storage (relocation) of data
Entered by: deruebersetzer

19:21 Nov 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Auslagerung von Daten
Wir hatten kontinuierlich ein sehr hohes Datenwachstum und Performance-Engpässe, die wir mit der Auslagerung von Daten über zusätzliche Module beheben wollten

Thanks
deruebersetzer
Germany
external storage (relocation) of data
Explanation:
I've been using it for years and saw a similar instance just today.
Selected response from:

Colin Newberry
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5external storage (relocation) of data
Colin Newberry
4 +1archiving data
Alexander Schleber
3transferring data
David Hollywood


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
archiving data


Explanation:
That is what I would use.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: sounds good Alexander :)
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transferring data


Explanation:
Transferring data between XML documents and relational databases ... They are most useful for using XML to transfer data between relational databases or for ...
www.rpbourret.com/xml/DataTransfer.htm - 90k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-23 19:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: removing data to ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-23 19:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

without the "to" ,,,"via"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-11-23 19:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe even "shipping and storing data"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
external storage (relocation) of data


Explanation:
I've been using it for years and saw a similar instance just today.

Colin Newberry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Seelos
1 hr

agree  David Hollywood: this has to be just right Colin :)
3 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
11 hrs

agree  milinad
12 hrs

agree  Mihaela Boteva
15 hrs