KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Referenzbohrung

English translation: reference hole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Referenzbohrung
English translation:reference hole
Entered by: Friedrich Reinold

07:15 Mar 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: Referenzbohrung
IT
Daniel Albuquerque
reference hole
Explanation:
More context would be fine!
Selected response from:

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2guide hole
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +2reference hole
Friedrich Reinold
4 -2Reference Bore
1964


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Reference Bore


Explanation:
Reference Bore

1964
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sevinc altincekic: Tayfun, Tayfun what are you doing here? This is not your language pair!!!
2 days13 hrs
  -> German is included in my interest pairs, You may disagree on terminological basis not on basis of hostility

disagree  John Kinory: The usual 'faux ami' in the form of a literal translation, picked word by word from a dictionary
4 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reference hole


Explanation:
More context would be fine!

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  xxxbrute
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guide hole


Explanation:
Standard term in the States.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
4 days

agree  Steve McFarlane
6 days