KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Seitenschneider

English translation: t punch , loasting punch (or perhaps not here side-cutting pliers)


07:16 Mar 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: Seitenschneider
IT
Daniel Albuquerque
English translation:t punch , loasting punch (or perhaps not here side-cutting pliers)
Explanation:
Not exactly IT I think ?(Perhaps regarding fixing/installing some such Tech)

Definition a punch,usually part of a progressive or follow-on tool,designed to locate the workpiece for successive operations

Reference CIRP Dic Production Engineering 3:Sheet Metal Forming
(1)
TERM pilot punch

Reference CIRP Dic Production Engineering 3:Sheet Metal Forming
(2)
TERM loasting punch

Reference CIRP Dic Production Engineering 3:Sheet Metal Forming


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 07:33:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first is
pilot punch
typed wrong not - punch
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2t punch , loasting punch (or perhaps not here side-cutting pliers)
1964
4hand tool: side cutting pliers/side nippers (US)/on punching machine: notching punch/trimming punchUli Marggraf
4diagonal cutting nippersShilpa Dawda


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
t punch , loasting punch (or perhaps not here side-cutting pliers)


Explanation:
Not exactly IT I think ?(Perhaps regarding fixing/installing some such Tech)

Definition a punch,usually part of a progressive or follow-on tool,designed to locate the workpiece for successive operations

Reference CIRP Dic Production Engineering 3:Sheet Metal Forming
(1)
TERM pilot punch

Reference CIRP Dic Production Engineering 3:Sheet Metal Forming
(2)
TERM loasting punch

Reference CIRP Dic Production Engineering 3:Sheet Metal Forming


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 07:33:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first is
pilot punch
typed wrong not - punch


1964
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: give more context!!!!!!!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, perhaps context is not clear, Not IT but perhaps an installation for It ???

agree  Jacqueline McKay
58 days
  -> thanks a lot

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diagonal cutting nippers


Explanation:
probably the document is about hardware or networking solutions...

this may be one of the instruments used or it may be talking about electronic diagonal nippers...

don't know the context.
hope this is useful.


    Reference: http://www.knipex.de/index-e.htm
Shilpa Dawda
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hand tool: side cutting pliers/side nippers (US)/on punching machine: notching punch/trimming punch


Explanation:
There are many more expressions, it depends on what kind of a tinghy we are dealing with. (see also Richard Ernst: Woerterbuch der industriellen Technik)

Uli Marggraf
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman