KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

mit einem Spiel von

English translation: with/having a clearance of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit einem Spiel von
English translation:with/having a clearance of
Entered by: Friedrich Reinold

07:20 Mar 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: mit einem Spiel von
IT
Daniel Albuquerque
with/having a clearance of
Explanation:
Implicit in answer
Selected response from:

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3with/having a clearance of
Friedrich Reinold
4with play amounting to ...
Dr. Fred Thomson
1 +2with a game ofUdo Langen
1slacknessShilpa Dawda


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with/having a clearance of


Explanation:
Implicit in answer

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schmurr: can you explain "implicit" please?
1 hr

agree  xxxbrute: ... though context starved!
5 hrs

agree  Steve McFarlane
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
slackness


Explanation:
that's one of the meanings in engineering terminology. However, more context is required for us to suggest anything...

however, these are few of the examples that could be the usage in ur sentence:

1. Sie wird (mit einem Spiel von einigen Millimetern)
von Stangen gehalten, die im Zwischenstück verschraubt sind;

2. Kolben und Zylinder sind mit einem Spiel von nur 8 bis 12 m eingepaßt

Shilpa Dawda
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with a game of


Explanation:
...just to emphasise the importance of context...

Udo Langen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
4 mins

agree  GBChrista
2 days3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with play amounting to ...


Explanation:
Usually, clearance is used, but in some contexts "play" may be used.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31