KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Erodierung

English translation: erosion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erodierung
English translation:erosion
Entered by: Friedrich Reinold

07:23 Mar 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: Erodierung
IT
Daniel Albuquerque
erosion
Explanation:
Source: Ernst
Selected response from:

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8erosion
Friedrich Reinold
3 -1Plane , smoothing
1964


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
erosion


Explanation:
Source: Ernst

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shilpa Dawda: i think more context would be required if more appropriate answers are required.
44 mins
  -> Absolutely!

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  1964: Yes you may be right, Sometimes askers have only some lists and they do not know or mislead in context (That is not IT at all)
2 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
5 hrs

agree  Uli Marggraf
1 day1 hr

agree  GBChrista
2 days7 hrs

agree  Krokodil
3 days5 hrs

agree  Steve McFarlane
6 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Plane , smoothing


Explanation:
grinding or fraise
Maybe I am not sure

1964
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Uli Marggraf: "Erosion" in all my dict's has the context of a natural phenomenon, never a technical one!
1 day1 hr
  -> http://www.hofer-pharma.com/erodiere.htm, but that is not only unnatural application of erosion