KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Komplettsystemanbieter

English translation: complete system provider

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Komplettsystemanbieter
English translation:complete system provider
Entered by: Andrea Obrien

11:22 Nov 28, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Komplettsystemanbieter
like Dell,... etc
deruebersetzer
Germany
complete system provider
Explanation:
or provider of complete systems
Selected response from:

Andrea Obrien
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5one-stop vendor
Aniello Scognamiglio
4complete system provider
Andrea Obrien
4one-stop system vendor
Steve Martin
3solution provider
foehnerk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Komplettsystem anbieter
complete system provider


Explanation:
or provider of complete systems

Andrea Obrien
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
one-stop vendor


Explanation:
.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
4 mins

agree  Steve Martin
39 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
45 mins

agree  Textklick: Yep
4 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
10 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one-stop system vendor


Explanation:
Having just posted my agreement with Aniello's suggestion, I realized that there was something missing. Hence my suggestion here.

Steve Martin
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solution provider


Explanation:
I don't if Dell is this, but companies like Siemens, ABB, etc certainly are, and lot of other smaller companies too. They take "turn key" responsibility for various types of systems.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.dell.com/content/topics/segtopic.aspx/spd?c=us&cs=08W&l=en&s=bsdv&~section=advantages
foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20