KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Fachfundus

English translation: process archive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fachfundus
English translation:process archive
Entered by: Nathalya

16:28 Feb 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / SAP (Material Master Management)
German term or phrase: Fachfundus
Sentence:

"Der Prozessablauf bis zum Eingang in der TA42 ist im Fachfundus unter "Ablaufplan X" beschrieben.

Can anyone help me? Thank you!
Nathalya
Belgium
process archive
Explanation:
A fachfundus would appear to be an archive of processes or procedures, when used in an IT context.
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4process archive
Tim Jenkins
3fundamental conditionVrunda Deshmukh


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fundamental condition


Explanation:
Pl check this one! I also found Fundus means - general equipment or store

Vrunda Deshmukh
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
process archive


Explanation:
A fachfundus would appear to be an archive of processes or procedures, when used in an IT context.

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!