KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Online-Muster-Anwendung für CSP

English translation: online sample application of/for CSP


08:15 Apr 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / reference
German term or phrase: Online-Muster-Anwendung für CSP
Found in a reference from a soft-ware house
linda w
English translation:online sample application of/for CSP
Explanation:
I think that CSP might stand for Cached Server Pages or Caché Server Pages:

http://vista.intersystems.com/csp/vista/ProviderPortalStart....
The above link is based on a demo.

However, it should be 'sample application'. This is the common term.
Selected response from:

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Irene. I chose this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4online sample application of/for CSP
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
4online prototype application
milinad
1online example application for CSP
Lars Helbig


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
online example application for CSP


Explanation:
This is only a guess. Without any context it is impossible to be sure what is actually meant here, but I would think that it is some sort of sample application or example implementation of CSP. CSP could stand for 'communicating sequential processes' or a number of other things, but the C in the IT-acronym makes it very likely that whatever CSP stands for was actually in English in the first place and thus wouldn't need to be translated.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Lars. CSP seems to be a database application


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
online prototype application


Explanation:
you can drop application and say only prototype for CSP

milinad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
online sample application of/for CSP


Explanation:
I think that CSP might stand for Cached Server Pages or Caché Server Pages:

http://vista.intersystems.com/csp/vista/ProviderPortalStart....
The above link is based on a demo.

However, it should be 'sample application'. This is the common term.

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Irene. I chose this.