KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Datenfernverarbeitung

English translation: remote data processing, teleprocessing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Datenfernverarbeitung
English translation:remote data processing, teleprocessing
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

06:05 Apr 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Certification as Computer Scientist
German term or phrase: Datenfernverarbeitung
Subject for certification as a computer scientist
linda w
remote data processing
Explanation:
A common expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-04-05 06:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Supported, for example, by:
Hans Herbert Schulze: Computer-Englisch
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
agree..used this ..thank-you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8remote data processingBrigitteHilgner
4 +2teleprocessingColin Newberry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
remote data processing


Explanation:
A common expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-04-05 06:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Supported, for example, by:
Hans Herbert Schulze: Computer-Englisch

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
agree..used this ..thank-you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
12 mins
  -> Thank you, milinad.

agree  Armorel Young
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Armorel.

agree  casper
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Chetan.

agree  EdithK
28 mins
  -> Danke schön, Edith.

agree  Steffen Walter: Genau.
1 hr
  -> Danke schön, Steffen.

agree  Mihaela Boteva
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mihaela.

agree  gangels: remote-access data.....
11 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Klaus. Schöne Osterfeiertage!

agree  Tim Jenkins
1 day25 mins
  -> Thank you, Tim. Have a nice Easter weekend!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
teleprocessing


Explanation:
Is more common.

Colin Newberry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: I happen to agree with you.
37 mins

agree  gangels
10 hrs