KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Informatiker

English translation: IT specialist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Informatiker
English translation:IT specialist
Entered by: linda w

08:16 Apr 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Certification as Computer Scientist
German term or phrase: Informatiker
is this a computer analyst or a computer scientist.......what's the difference?
linda w
IT-specialist (actually a wide range of IT-related titles and job-descriptions)
Explanation:
The German word Informatiker can mean a lot of things depending on context. It can range from the more Diplom-Informatiker to the Fachinformatiker.

Somebody who studies Informatik studies computer science but that does not make every Informatiker a Computer Scientist. Those who work as Informatiker in a job without any academic connections would hardly qualify as scientists of any sort. In many cases Informatiker can be translated as IT-specialist or IT-worker.
Selected response from:

Lars Helbig
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Lars. I really appreciate your reasoning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4IT-specialist (actually a wide range of IT-related titles and job-descriptions)
Lars Helbig
3Information Scientist
milinad


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
IT-specialist (actually a wide range of IT-related titles and job-descriptions)


Explanation:
The German word Informatiker can mean a lot of things depending on context. It can range from the more Diplom-Informatiker to the Fachinformatiker.

Somebody who studies Informatik studies computer science but that does not make every Informatiker a Computer Scientist. Those who work as Informatiker in a job without any academic connections would hardly qualify as scientists of any sort. In many cases Informatiker can be translated as IT-specialist or IT-worker.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks Lars. I really appreciate your reasoning.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BirgitBerlin: I think this is the closest match.
4 hrs

agree  Richard Benham: Another possibility is "IT professional". I used to be one, but preferred to call myself a "programmer".
4 hrs

agree  jccantrell: Lose the hyphen between IT and specialist, though.
6 hrs

agree  Tim Jenkins
22 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Information Scientist


Explanation:
I would prefer this

milinad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  casper: Wouldn't that be 'Informationswissenschaftler'? http://www.dict.cc/?s=informationswissenschaftler
1 hr

neutral  Richard Benham: Information science has about as much connection with the day-to-day work of the "Informatiker" as has hydrodynamics with plumbing.
4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Steven Sidore