KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Endkundenrechnungen

English translation: end user invoicing/customer invoicing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Endkundenrechnungen
English translation:end user invoicing/customer invoicing
Entered by: Tim Jenkins

08:53 Apr 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT business
German term or phrase: Endkundenrechnungen
Job description

Teilprojektleiter für den Bereich Endkundenrechnungen
linda w
end user invoicing/customer invoicing
Explanation:
Sounds like the English (UK) translation you're after.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-04-06 09:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Judging by google references, "end-user invoicing" tends to be applied to IT system functionality rather than a specific corporate function. "Customer invoicing" is much more widely used.
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Tim. I chose this answer and liked the clear distinction between the 2 choices.It was an IT project..End-user invoicing worked best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1end user invoicing/customer invoicing
Tim Jenkins
5retail customer billing
Malcolm Smith
4end customer billingcasper


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end customer billing


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.in/search?q="end customer billing)&ie=u...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-04-06 09:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the correct link:
http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=or...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retail customer billing


Explanation:
Emergency Billing Pratices for Retail Customers (see link)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-04-06 09:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Link should be:

http://www.michigan.gov/mpsc/0,1607,7-159--130045--,00.html


    Reference: E-32 http://www.michigan.gov/mpsc/0,1607,7-159--130045--,00...
Malcolm Smith
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
end user invoicing/customer invoicing


Explanation:
Sounds like the English (UK) translation you're after.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-04-06 09:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Judging by google references, "end-user invoicing" tends to be applied to IT system functionality rather than a specific corporate function. "Customer invoicing" is much more widely used.

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Tim. I chose this answer and liked the clear distinction between the 2 choices.It was an IT project..End-user invoicing worked best

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
11 hrs
  -> danke Klaus