KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Hochfahren auf die neue Plattform

English translation: to the new plattform


16:50 Apr 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Hochfahren auf die neue Plattform
I don't know if I've suddenly forgotten all my grammar lessons, but shouldn't this be in the dative case??

Die Downtime wird dabei jeweils unmittelbar nach dem Hochfahren **auf die neue Plattform**vom AN bestimmt...

The text is talking about a system migration. The migration has been successful, and the customer calculates the downtime after launching the system on the new platform. I just want confirmation in case I should be indicating movement TO the new platform here...
farolingo
English translation:to the new plattform
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Wolf Kux
Brazil
Grading comment
Great, thanks! All done.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1to the new plattform
Wolf Kux
4on the new platform
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auf die neue Plattform
on the new platform


Explanation:
I would say...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auf die neue Plattform
to the new plattform


Explanation:
.

Wolf Kux
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great, thanks! All done.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Earl
4 hrs

neutral  Steffen Walter: plaTform
6 hrs