KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

den Betrieb übertragen

English translation: outsourced


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:den Betrieb übertragen
English translation:outsourced
Entered by: Orla Shanaghy

10:40 Jul 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: den Betrieb übertragen
XXXFirma hat den Betrieb seiner E-Mail-Systeme an YYYFirma übertragen

Many thanks
deruebersetzer
Germany
outsourced
Explanation:
Company X has outsourced the operation of its e-mail systems to...
Selected response from:

Orla Shanaghy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7outsourcedOrla Shanaghy
4entrust with the operation
bertoldwoess
4transferred
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
outsourced


Explanation:
Company X has outsourced the operation of its e-mail systems to...

Orla Shanaghy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: does this even deserve a Pro rating?
1 min

agree  Nicole Snoek
2 mins

agree  milinad
3 mins

agree  Michael Harris
5 mins

neutral  Stephen Sadie: I believe not, outsourcing is more temporary than meant here
5 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: @ Stephen: I think you're reading too much into it here.
39 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Seems obvious to me.
48 mins

agree  Suyash Suprabh
17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transferred


Explanation:
this is more than outsourcing

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrust with the operation


Explanation:
im Sinne von beauftragen, anvertrauen

Example sentence(s):
  • companyxxx has entrusted companyyy with the operation of ...
bertoldwoess
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxOlaf