KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

nachdokumentieren

English translation: incorporated into the documentation


08:28 Sep 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: nachdokumentieren
Hi,
This occurs in a discussion of a database - is a specific IT term?
"Nach der Umsetzung durch MHP muss dann nochmals getestet und nachdokumentiert bzw. übersetzt werden"

Thanks
wpwpwpwp
English translation:incorporated into the documentation
Explanation:
This just means that there is an existing set of documentation, so once MHP (whatever or whoever that is) makes their changes those changes have to be incorporated into the existing documentation.
Selected response from:

Steven Sidore
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5incorporated into the documentation
Steven Sidore
4 +4and update the documentation
Stephen Sadie
4redocument
milinad


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nachdocumentieren
incorporated into the documentation


Explanation:
This just means that there is an existing set of documentation, so once MHP (whatever or whoever that is) makes their changes those changes have to be incorporated into the existing documentation.

Steven Sidore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Turner: Yes, hit the nail on the head
1 min

agree  Ken Cox: or with a bit of rewording, 'the documentation has to be updated' (my preference)
3 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
16 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: with Ken
27 mins

agree  Vito Smolej: + for Ken - we update the documentation (to the release status or whatever)
41 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nachdocumentieren
redocument


Explanation:
umsetzung is implementation in the area of software. the sentence here conveys the meaning that there has to be re-documentation (follow-up documentation) after the implementation

milinad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nachdocumentieren
and update the documentation


Explanation:
KIS = keep it simple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-09-18 08:44:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, just read ken's comment...I didn't find incorporated into particularly appealing honestly!

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
6 mins
  -> thanks aniello

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
17 mins
  -> thanks hils, hope ur keeping well

agree  Ken Cox: nice to have it official ;-)\\no problemo; I'm by no means offended (too lazy to provide a separate answer)
1 hr
  -> nice humor, just embarassing that you had written similar above

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: yep
2 hrs
  -> thanks simon