KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Geschäftsausrichtung (von etwas) auf (etwas)

English translation: Business Alignment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geschäftsausrichtung (von etwas) auf (etwas)
English translation:Business Alignment
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

12:00 Sep 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Geschäftsausrichtung (von etwas) auf (etwas)
Kontext lautet: "Voraussetzung dafür ist einerseits die strategische Geschäftsausrichtung der IT auf die Unternehmensstrategie."

Gibt es eine schoene Loesung fuer diese Uebersetzung von "Geschäftsausrichtung...auf"? M.
macrettoc
Business Alignment
Explanation:
http://www.actionet-akademie.de/kurzstudie/fragebogen_form.h...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-21 12:05:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cioupdate.com/insights/article.php/3446591

"IT/business alignment is no longer a 'nice-to-have'; it is a 'must-have' since it drives bottom-line benefits, writes CIO Update guest columnist Mary Nugent of BMC Software. "
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for your help. This option perhaps suits the text best. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Business Alignment
Taylor Kirk
4Orientationpunit226
3business approach
Paul Cohen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Business Alignment


Explanation:
http://www.actionet-akademie.de/kurzstudie/fragebogen_form.h...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-21 12:05:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cioupdate.com/insights/article.php/3446591

"IT/business alignment is no longer a 'nice-to-have'; it is a 'must-have' since it drives bottom-line benefits, writes CIO Update guest columnist Mary Nugent of BMC Software. "

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for your help. This option perhaps suits the text best. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
2 mins
  -> Danke Hermann!

agree  Ken Cox: but without the caps, and IMO a nice solution (leave alone a pretty one) has to deal with the fact that (as often happens) the German construction neatly accordions two meanings into a single term (i.e. rewording is desirable)
30 mins
  -> Thanks Ken!

agree  Kristina Kolic
1 hr
  -> Thanks Kristina!

agree  s4saveen
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business approach


Explanation:
... the strategic business approach of the IT toward corporate strategy...

It ain't beautiful, but...

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Orientation


Explanation:
Orientation

punit226
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish