KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

entkoppeln

English translation: to separate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:entkoppeln (IT)
English translation:to separate
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

20:56 Jun 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: entkoppeln
The entire sentence reads:

"Die ABC Schnittstelle basiert technologisch auf DEF Series. Damit werden die Systeme auf Seiten der Teilnehmer vom GHI System entkoppelt."

This is part of the electronic trading system of a stock exchange.
Thanx in advance
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
separated
Explanation:
would be IMO the best solution for this IT context.
Decouple associates more with mechanics.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Separated it is! I agree, this fits best in an IT context. Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2de-coupledKlaus Dorn
4 +1decoupledUlla Haufe
4decoupledChris Rowson
4separated
Andrzej Lejman
4disengage
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de-coupled


Explanation:
disconnected would be another possibility, but I think, de-coupled is more correct here

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  modilingua
19 mins

agree  Inge Festesen
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decoupled


Explanation:
the common technical term

confirmed by Langenscheidt Fachwörterbuch Technik

Ulla Haufe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Hawes
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separated


Explanation:
would be IMO the best solution for this IT context.
Decouple associates more with mechanics.

Andrzej Lejman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Separated it is! I agree, this fits best in an IT context. Thank you all.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disengage


Explanation:
are disengaged from the GHI system

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decoupled


Explanation:
Ulla is right, "decoupled" is what is used in English and American in this context.

Chris Rowson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12