KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

terminliche Vorbestimmtheit

English translation: prescribed schedule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:terminliche Vorbestimmtheit
English translation:prescribed schedule
Entered by: macrettoc

09:23 Feb 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: terminliche Vorbestimmtheit
KONTEXT: ,,Der Vorgang einer geplanten Instandsetzung unterscheidet sich durch die terminliche Vorbestimmtheit – Wartungs- und Inspektionsmaßnahmen haben regelmäßige Zyklen und demzufolge wiederkehrende Termine.''

I don't fully understand how to translate ,,terminliche Vorbestimmtheit'', in particular, ,,Vorbestimmtheit''. Is this commonly used in German?
macrettoc
prescribed schedule
Explanation:
I found several examples of this term used in the context of computer updates, etc.

See for example:
Selected response from:

LP Schumacher
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Liesl, and everyone else who contributed. I've chosen this answer as the most appropriate for my text. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1prescribed schedule
LP Schumacher
3predetermined schedulecasper
2predetermined deadlines
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
predetermined deadlines


Explanation:
more or less

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prescribed schedule


Explanation:
I found several examples of this term used in the context of computer updates, etc.

See for example:


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6920111-description.html
LP Schumacher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Liesl, and everyone else who contributed. I've chosen this answer as the most appropriate for my text. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Walter: I think the "terminliche Vorbestimmtheit" is the "wiederkehrende Termine"
1 hr
  -> Thanks!!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
predetermined schedule


Explanation:
A blend of the answer suggestions by Jonathan and Liesl ;-)

HTH

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36