KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

vorgeschaltete Selektionsmöglichkeit

English translation: preceding selection option


10:01 Feb 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: vorgeschaltete Selektionsmöglichkeit
KONTEXT: ,,Sammelzeitrückmeldung: Mit der Sammelzeitrückmeldung können Sie für mehrere Vorgänge und Aufträge Zeiten rückmelden. Die Sammelzeitrückmeldung gibt es mit vorgeschalteter Selektionsmöglichkeit oder ohne."

I can't figure out what 'vorgeschalteter' means here in the context of a selection option. The only translations I seem to be finding are "connected", "prepended", "upstream", all of which make no sense in this context, nicht wahr?
macrettoc
English translation:preceding selection option
Explanation:
... appears to be a possibility here.

The "Sammelzeitrückmeldung" (joint/batch time reporting??) feature is provided with or without (a?) preceding selection option.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pre-selection facility
Peter Ward
3 +1preceding selection option
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preceding selection option


Explanation:
... appears to be a possibility here.

The "Sammelzeitrückmeldung" (joint/batch time reporting??) feature is provided with or without (a?) preceding selection option.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selina Gullery
10 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-selection facility


Explanation:
Sounds a little better in my opinion...

Peter Ward
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish