KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

produktdatensysteme

English translation: product data management systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:produktdatensysteme
English translation:product data management systems
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

11:28 Aug 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: produktdatensysteme
Projektmanagement
kostan
Austria
product data management systems
Explanation:
I found "Produktdaten-Managementsystem" in Ferretti as "product data management system". Could this fit in your context?
Selected response from:

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5It's, for lacking context or explanations, once again,...Steffen Pollex
2 +2product data management systems
Rebecca Holmes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
product data management systems


Explanation:
I found "Produktdaten-Managementsystem" in Ferretti as "product data management system". Could this fit in your context?

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: "management" sounds very professional
6 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: cf. http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=253668&keyword=PDM
46 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It's, for lacking context or explanations, once again,...


Explanation:
unclear what you mean. Some people seem to never learn how to ask decently.

Are those processing systems, or just product database for storage, whatever?!

In most general terms, I would suggest

"product data processing systems". Or leave it as it is: product data systems.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12