KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

von unterwegs

English translation: on the move


10:37 Nov 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: von unterwegs
Kontext:
News bequem von unterwegs abrufen (über Intranet).
xxxnovalley
English translation:on the move
Explanation:
Read news on the move.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, all!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4while on the road
Nicole Schnell
3 +2on the move
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on the move


Explanation:
Read news on the move.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks, all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  s4saveen
4 hrs

agree  ashafrancis
22 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
while on the road


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Sprang to my mind even before I opened this question ("while travelling"/"while on travel" also possible).
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steffen!

agree  xxxpalilula
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, raveko!

agree  casper: http://www.edinteractive.co.uk/article/?id=45
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chetan Sampat!

agree  Tina Gruber
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Yasdnil1