KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

(SAP) Mandant

English translation: (SAP) client


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(SAP) Mandant
English translation:(SAP) client
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

11:39 Nov 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: (SAP) Mandant
Hi,

es scheint dass Mandant ein SAP spezifischer Begriff ist, aber ich weiss leider nicht ob ich es direkt uebernehmen kann oder ob SAP im Englischen einen anderen Begriff verwendet?
Vielen Dank!


"Es sind nur Benutzer in den Kundenmandanten kostenpflichtig....Daher sind die Benutzer im Mandant 000..."
Marcus_UKDE
(SAP) client
Explanation:
That's what my SAP dictionary says.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer. I also found some sites which supported your translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6(SAP) client
Alexander Schleber
5CompanyYasdnil1
2SAP Client
Dirk Albishausen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(SAP) client


Explanation:
That's what my SAP dictionary says.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer. I also found some sites which supported your translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Old: Yes!
0 min

agree  Rob Edwards
5 mins

agree  Geoff Williams
13 mins

agree  Sebastian Tredinnick: I used to work at SAP and this is 100% correct
3 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer
4 hrs

agree  Dirk Albishausen: see my answer for references
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Company


Explanation:
This term is used by most accounting software to represent the legal entity/business unit/company or whatever that publishes a Balance Sheet. In SAP it is called a Company. Mandant means "client" in a legal context.


    Reference: http://www.sap-img.com/zf002.htm
Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: on the other hand, there are references such as http://sap.ittoolbox.com/groups/technical-functional/sap-bw/...
2 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
SAP Client


Explanation:
I only chose a low confidence level to not challenge the correct answer previously provided.

Also, the response field does not allow to paste two links (see below).


    Reference: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_sm32/helpdata/en/6c/a74a3735a372...
    Reference: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_sm32/helpdata/de/6c/a74a3735a372...
Dirk Albishausen
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German