KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Speichertopf

English translation: sandbox


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Speichertopf
English translation:sandbox
Entered by: David Williams

13:11 Nov 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / CAD (CATIA)
German term or phrase: Speichertopf
This seems to be some kind of virtual storage location (i.e. in memory) where documents can be put (or are automatically put) during the design process

See also: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/it_information_t...
David Williams
Germany
sandbox
Explanation:
Struggling a bit for context to be honest, but this is one possibility. Can you not provide some of the text where it appears?


A sandbox is a testing (or virtual) environment that isolates untested code changes and outright experimentation from the production environment or repository, in the context of software development including web development and revision control, ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sandbox_(software_development)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-28 13:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For some reason, ProZ appears unable to display URLs with parentheses in them, so you will need to cut and paste into the browser's address field to avoid the disambiguation page.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-28 13:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, so the term is actually "Reject-Speichertopf", which kind of makes a difference I would say. Can you edit the question perhaps? Also, please add the context in a clarification note, it will be hard for others to see buried down here!

Well, the only ref. I could find for "reject sandbox" is here on page 4, but it's not that relevant: http://www.labri.fr/perso/fleury/papers/pbac05.pdf. It could work, but I'm less confident now. See what others think.
Selected response from:

Languageman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This sems best in this context, at any rate!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pool
Iwan Davies
3sandbox
Languageman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sandbox


Explanation:
Struggling a bit for context to be honest, but this is one possibility. Can you not provide some of the text where it appears?


A sandbox is a testing (or virtual) environment that isolates untested code changes and outright experimentation from the production environment or repository, in the context of software development including web development and revision control, ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sandbox_(software_development)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-28 13:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For some reason, ProZ appears unable to display URLs with parentheses in them, so you will need to cut and paste into the browser's address field to avoid the disambiguation page.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-28 13:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, so the term is actually "Reject-Speichertopf", which kind of makes a difference I would say. Can you edit the question perhaps? Also, please add the context in a clarification note, it will be hard for others to see buried down here!

Well, the only ref. I could find for "reject sandbox" is here on page 4, but it's not that relevant: http://www.labri.fr/perso/fleury/papers/pbac05.pdf. It could work, but I'm less confident now. See what others think.

Languageman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
This sems best in this context, at any rate!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sure, as given in my previous question: "Nach dem Ablehnen einer Freigabe sollen die Modelle automatisch in einen für den Konstrukteur zugänglichen „Reject - Speichertopf“ verschoben werden." and "Nach Freigabe werden die V4 Modelle automatisch in den entsprechenden SAFE-Topf verschoben."

Asker: OK, thanks!


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pool


Explanation:
This sounds like some form of pooled storage. Perhaps you could call it a document pool or document store?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-11-28 13:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with you that SAFE is probably a misspelling of SAVE. From your notes to the other answerer, I think "store" (as a noun) is probably a decent translation. In SAP, the only place I can really find Topf used is in HR. Though that obviously doesn't apply here, the translation seems to be "pool".

e.g. http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/en/4f/992135446d11d...

and
http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/de/4f/992135446d11d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-11-28 13:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SAP also uses "bucket"... Make of that what you will

Iwan Davies
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's an idea, but it doesn't have that element of speichern, as is probably meant by "SAVE-Topf" (erroneously called "SAFE-Topf").

Asker: Buckets and sand definitely go together, but not necessarily buckets and sandboxes ;-)