KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Serviceleistungen

English translation: services


16:47 Jan 22, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: Serviceleistungen
from a Softwareplege- und Wartungsvertrag:

"Inhalt und Umfang der konkreten Serviceleistungen ergeben sich aus den Wartungsscheinen."

So this is just a fancy way of saying "services"? Seems sort of redundant...
Ron Stelter
English translation:services
Explanation:
yes, the Germans sometimes love those redundant terms!

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Allison.
Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9services
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +3provision of specific services
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
services


Explanation:
yes, the Germans sometimes love those redundant terms!

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks, Allison.
Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 min

agree  xxxIno66
3 mins

agree  Endre Both
5 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 mins

agree  farolingo
20 mins

agree  EdithK: Yes, Leistungen is redundant.
22 mins

agree  conny
1 hr

agree  Edward L. Crosby III
2 hrs

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
provision of specific services


Explanation:
more explicit

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: it s clearly more specific :-)
1 min

agree  hirselina
27 mins

agree  schnuppe
11 hrs