KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Wartungsscheinen

English translation: maintenance reports / maintenance forms

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wartungsscheinen
English translation:maintenance reports / maintenance forms
Entered by: Anca Nitu

16:48 Jan 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: Wartungsscheinen
from a Softwareplege- und Wartungsvertrag:

"Inhalt und Umfang der konkreten Serviceleistungen ergeben sich aus den Wartungsscheinen."

I'm looking more for the correct lingo here.

Maintenance certificates?
Maintenance forms?

Danke.
Ron Stelter
maintenance reports / maintenance forms
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Thank you.
Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1maintenance reports / maintenance forms
Anca Nitu
3 +1I'd say maintenance sheet
Alison Schwitzgebel
3maintenance records
yeswhere
3maintenance documents
Hermann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maintenance reports / maintenance forms


Explanation:
.

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.
Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
7 hrs
  -> danke

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'd say maintenance sheet


Explanation:
but without having seen one its hard to say!

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maintenance documents


Explanation:
also possible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 17:13:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maintenance papers

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maintenance records


Explanation:
All the above answers sound correct - it depends what the documents/sheets/papers/certificates are for.
In automotives, one usually refers to the service sheets, detailed invoices for work or maintence etc. collectively as the maintenance records.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 18:50:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just noticed that this concerns software - I suppose \'records\' could also apply for the service and maintenance history

yeswhere
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish