KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

einen Leistungs- und Funktionszuwaechs

English translation: increased performance and functionality


16:53 Jan 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: einen Leistungs- und Funktionszuwaechs
from a Softwareplege- und Wartungsvertrag:

"Die Lieferung von Software-Upgrades bzw. Neuversion d.h., eines standardmaessig entwickelten und als solchen bezeichneten neuen Programmstands, der gegenueber der frueheren Version des betreffenden Softwareprodukts einen Leistungs- und Funktionszuwaechs enthaelt."

I'm more interested in the wording here.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:increased performance and functionality
Explanation:
../..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 16:58:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'improved\' instead of \'increased\'
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Danke, Hermann.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4improvement in terms of performance and features
Endre Both
4 +1I'd saygangels
4 +1upgraded performance & functionalityxxxIno66
3 +2increased performance and functionality
Hermann
4increasing range of services and functionality
William Stein
4it includes an increment of performance and functionalityAnca Nitu


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increasing range of services and functionality


Explanation:
one option

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
improvement in terms of performance and features


Explanation:
e.g. "which represents an improvement..."

Endre Both
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
0 min

agree  jerrie
2 mins

agree  TonyTK
10 mins

agree  Mary Worby: But I might be tempted to go for functionality instead of features - they're not necessarily the same! ;-)
13 mins
  -> Agreed.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
increased performance and functionality


Explanation:
../..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 16:58:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'improved\' instead of \'increased\'

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Danke, Hermann.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  farolingo: prefer 'improved'...represents an improvement in performance and functionality
14 mins
  -> sure - I think it boils down to taste :-)

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
21 mins
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upgraded performance & functionality


Explanation:
another option :)

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Also good
9 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it includes an increment of performance and functionality


Explanation:
or "improvement of performance ond functionality"
another suggetion

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'd say


Explanation:
which has been upgraded in terms of performance and functionality

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schnuppe
9 hrs