KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Leistungsbeschreibungen

English translation: specifications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leistungsbeschreibungen
English translation:specifications
Entered by: EdithK

16:14 Jan 23, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: Leistungsbeschreibungen
from a Softwarepflege- und Wartungsvertrag:

"Die Wartungsscheine, die Leistungsbeschreibungen und die Vertragsbedingungen enthalten saemtliche von den Parteien getroffenen Serviceabsprachen."

I was more concerned here with the exact wording:

Work description?
Service description?
Service specifications?
Performance specifications?
???
Thanks.
Ron Stelter
specifications
Explanation:
on its own will suffice IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 16:18:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

confirmed by Ernst i.e. Leistungsbeschrieb
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks again, Edith.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3specifications
EdithK
4 +3service descriptionsAnca Nitu
3statement of work
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
specifications


Explanation:
on its own will suffice IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 16:18:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

confirmed by Ernst i.e. Leistungsbeschrieb

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks again, Edith.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 mins
  -> Danke Steffen.

agree  Richard Hall
5 mins
  -> Thanks too, Richard.

agree  xxxIno66
36 mins
  -> Hi and thanks.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statement of work


Explanation:
or performance specifications

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
service descriptions


Explanation:
sounds best to me

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
3 mins
  -> danke

agree  writeaway: or description of services provided
3 mins
  -> danke

agree  schnuppe
21 hrs