KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Modemanschaltung

English translation: permanently operative modem


17:45 Jan 25, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: Modemanschaltung
from a Softwarepflege- und Wartungsvertrag:

"Der Kunde ermoeglicht den Zugang zum Gesamtsystem per Remote. Hierbei wird eine permanent funktionsfaehige Modemanschaltung vorausgesetzt."

I'm more concerned with the correct IT wording.

Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:permanently operative modem
Explanation:
funktionsfähig heisst nicht gleich online sein in diesem Zusammenhang, oder?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 07:35:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ... modem connection
Selected response from:

HansZimmer
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Hans.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(permanently available) modem connection
Endre Both
5always on-line modem connection
Anca Nitu
4always-on (modem) connection
Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
3permanently operative modem
HansZimmer


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(permanently available) modem connection


Explanation:
Awkward wording, but that's what it says.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 20:45:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To me, permanent funktionsfähig does not imply an uninterrupted connection (always-on); it refers to the possibility of initiating and/or receiving a data call at any time.

Endre Both
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tey Lyn
2 days 14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
always-on (modem) connection


Explanation:
This is a well-known term for those who read about hackers...

Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
always on-line modem connection


Explanation:
on - line is the computerese for always on

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
permanently operative modem


Explanation:
funktionsfähig heisst nicht gleich online sein in diesem Zusammenhang, oder?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 07:35:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ... modem connection

HansZimmer
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Hans.