KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

wechselseitig programmabhängige Softwareprogramme

English translation: interdependent software programs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wechselseitig programmabhängige Softwareprogramme
English translation:interdependent software programs
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:33 Jan 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: wechselseitig programmabhängige Softwareprogramme
from an IT Rahmenvertrag:

"Leistungen, die durch Hardwareanderungen und/oder durch Aenderungen von nicht vertragsgegenstaendlichen wechselseitig programmabhaengigen Softwareprogrammen bedingt sind."

Danke.
Ron Stelter
interdependent software programs
Explanation:
Which require one another in order to function.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 14:37:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]Governments Don\'t Need New Mandates To Purchase Software
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Importantly, all are part of the interdependent software eco-system
that has proliferated through hyper-responsive competition. ...
softwarechoice.org/download_files/OSS.Panel.pdf - Similar pages

Central Support for Software: Computer Centre: University of ...
... Given the software dependencies, consideration is given to licensing and support,
particularly in a situation where interdependent software is expected to ...
www.le.ac.uk/cc/docs/notes/note7_software.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Serena Software - Enterprise Content Management
... Serena ChangeMan ECP provides anywhere, anytime, single-point Web access to interdependent
software changes across all of Serena\'s SCM solutions on all ...
www.serena.com/enterprisecontentmanagement.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

cesprod.html
... systems for real-time monitoring Subsystems integration of all physical plant monitoring
Man/machine interfaces Interdependent software supplier relationships ...
www.ces-enterprise.com/cescase.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks, William. I think your suggestion has the best computerspeak.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3mutually dependent software
Martin Hesse
4 +2interdependent software programs
William Stein
5bothway
xxxlone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mutually dependent software


Explanation:
>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 07:56:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This term is not only confined to human interaction, but used in computer talk as well, especially for software programs using logic agents.

Martin Hesse
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek: Yes, but I would write "software programs".
36 mins
  -> Right.

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr
  -> Yo!

agree  Chris Rowson: I would write just software - it is a habit of many Germans and some non-technical English to write "software programs", but what is meant is "software", regardless of whether program, DB trigger, stored procedure, control script, or whatever.
2 hrs
  -> Yo!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interdependent software programs


Explanation:
Which require one another in order to function.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 14:37:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]Governments Don\'t Need New Mandates To Purchase Software
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Importantly, all are part of the interdependent software eco-system
that has proliferated through hyper-responsive competition. ...
softwarechoice.org/download_files/OSS.Panel.pdf - Similar pages

Central Support for Software: Computer Centre: University of ...
... Given the software dependencies, consideration is given to licensing and support,
particularly in a situation where interdependent software is expected to ...
www.le.ac.uk/cc/docs/notes/note7_software.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Serena Software - Enterprise Content Management
... Serena ChangeMan ECP provides anywhere, anytime, single-point Web access to interdependent
software changes across all of Serena\'s SCM solutions on all ...
www.serena.com/enterprisecontentmanagement.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

cesprod.html
... systems for real-time monitoring Subsystems integration of all physical plant monitoring
Man/machine interfaces Interdependent software supplier relationships ...
www.ces-enterprise.com/cescase.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, William. I think your suggestion has the best computerspeak.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: 'interdependent' is the going phrase in IT speak. 'Mutually dependent' is rather confined to human interaction
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Klaus.

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bothway


Explanation:
Hope this helps. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 14:39:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS. I only translated the first word which may not be right in this context. Sorry!


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8